Businesses

Choose a category or scroll down to browse:

Alternative Energy | Appraisers | Architects | Artists, Artisans & Craftspeople | Bakeries| Bicycle Repair | Churches & Pastoral Services | Clock Repair |
Clothing |Computer Services | Construction, Building & Renovation |
Consulting | Daycare | Education/Tutoring/Support | Educational Camps |
Electrician | Event Facilities | Excavation | Farms, Farm Products & Produce | Firewood|
 
Food – Catering/Takeout | Food – Specialty
Forestry & Land Management | Furniture: Making, Repair, Restoration
Gardening | Health & Wellness Practitioners | Health & Wellness Products | Historic Preservation |Home Health Services | Horse Training & Breeding | House Cleaning |
Landscaping, Design & Garden Care | Lessons
Maple Syrup & Products | Motorcycles & Repair | Museums | Music – Groups |
Music – Recording Studios | Office Services | Pest Control | Pet Boarding & Care
Photography | Project Management & Facilitation | Property Management & Maintenance
Real Estate | Sewing & Alterations |Signs | Small Engine Repair | Snow Plowing | Snowmobile Repair
Stores |
Taxidermy | Trucking & Hauling | Well Drilling | Woodworking | Writing & Editing

Below CLICK on “hotlinks” (blue underlined words) to go to business’ webpage or to pull up their email.

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY

Daisy Hollow Design
Solar electric & energy efficient homes specialist
Ed Updike 235-2641

APPRAISERS

Appraiser Mike Lamson 235-1466

ARCHITECTS

Architect / Land Planner Michael Beattie 235-2468

ARTISTS, ARTISANS & CRAFTSPEOPLE

Abstract Artist
Paintings and classes
Mareva Millarc 235-2328
Knitted Goods Solange Martineau 235-1030
Paul’s Turn
Artistic woodturning
Paul Christensen 235-9320
Rising Meadow Pottery
Hand thrown pottery
Nicholas Seidner & Diane Rosenmiller 235-9429
Teddy Bears
Handmade, collectible
Nancy Edmunds 235-2089
Vermont Artist
Paintings & prints
Peter Huntoon 235-2328
Wooden Bowls, Treenware & Cutting Boards David Munyak 235-1390

BAKERIES

Naga Bakehouse
Wood-fired, organic, sourdough breads
Doug Frelich & Julie Sperling 235-1282

BICYCLE REPAIR

Bullet Hole Bike Repair Ed Updike 235-2641

CHURCHES & PASTORAL SERVICES

Middetown Springs Community Church Pastor  Mathews George 235-2386
Pastoral Services
Weddings, funerals, spiritual support
Rev. Shirley Oskamp 235-2500
Saint Anne’s Roman Catholic Church   287-5703

CLOCK REPAIR

The Clock Doctor Alan Grace 235-2440

CLOTHING

Middetown Springs T-shirts Shirlee Miron 235-2263
T-shirt Design Solange Martineau 235-1030

COMPUTER SERVICES

Computer Consulting Kevin Eaton 235-2746
Mac Computer Support Emmett Francois 235-2800

CONSTRUCTION, BUILDING & RENOVATION

All Phases of Remodeling
& Interior/exterior painting
Kendall & Barbara Severy 235-1330
Builder
Specializing in old house renovation & restoration
David Wright 235-2376
Carpentry Matthew Kenyon 235-2707
Carpentry Matt Peschl 235-3812
Concrete Professionals Anthony & Barbara Genier 235-2765
Excelsior Painting
Interior/exterior, staining, sealing
Jason Hayes 236-1518
Green Mountain Timber Frames
Post & beam, vintage & new
Luke Larson 774-8972
J & M Hayes Services
Handyman repairs, drywall repair
Jason Hayes 236-1518
Little Flower Farm
Barns
Michael Fioretti 235-3000
Mars Construction James Mars 235-2096
Russell Masonry
Masonry design & construction
Neil Russell 786-9239
Special FX Drywall
Sheetrocking
Frank Fradette 235-2266
Talisman Woodworking
Renovations & Innovations
Robin Chesnut-Tangerman 235-2050
Tarbell Carpentry General contracting,
new, remodeling, timber frame
Glenn Tarbell 235-1410
Twin Brooks
Home improvements & construction
Andy Floyd 235-1020
Wade’s Drywall
Sheetrocking, painting, light carpentry
Rick Wade 236-8705

CONSULTING

Consulting & Workshops
Helping organizations & groups to excel
Kathy Letendre 235-1369

DAYCARE

Ryan’s Home Daycare
Registered home daycare
Ryan Decelle 345-6683

EDUCATION / TUTORING / SUPPORT

B-1 Integrated Learning
Educational consultant & support during divorce
Zohara Zahfati, M.Ed 287-0556
College Couseling Charles Stevens 235-9389
Tutoring
Summer special education, general tutoring
Virginia Parker 235-2348

EDUCATIONAL CAMPS

Theater in the Woods
Educational summer theater day camp
Melissa Chesnut-Tangerman 235-2050

ELECTRICIAN

Lawson Electrical Controls Service
Residential, commerical, industrial
Edward Lawson,
Licensed Master Electrician
235-7855
Stateline Electrical Contracting Eric Haynes, Licensed Master Electrician 235-3399

EVENT FACILITIES

Best Moon
Event facilities & catering
Tom Moon & Corey Best 235-2187

EXCAVATION

Blanchard Trucking & Excavation Raymond Blanchard 235-1072

FARMS, FARM PRODUCTS & PRODUCE

Ambleside Farm
Free range eggs, guinea pig & rabbit sanctuary
Karen Moulder 235-1277
Ewe View Farm 
Grass-fed lamb
Neil Russell 786-9239
Fruits & Vegetables 
Strawberries, blueberries, garden vegetables
Donna Dudley 235-2478
Goat Dairy Shelly McKirryher Tarbell 235-2524
Little Flower Farm
Produce & Beef
Ashley & Mike Fioretti 235-3000
Morgan Mountain Organic Gardeners
Organic annuals & vegetables
Paul & Meredith Morgan 235-2059
Orchard View Farm
Registered Nubian goats
Karen Gutmann & Larry Springsteen 235-1133
Soaring Meadow Farm Ken & Amanda Carter 235-3340
Tarbell Farm
Dairy & hay
Brian & Bridget Tarbell 235-2397

FIREWOOD

Firewood Ron Dufour 235-9276
Firewood Chris Fenton 235-2264
Firewood David Fenton 235-2217
Firewood Glenn Moyer 235-2810
Firewood Larry Moyer 235-2544
Jacob Carter Logging
Seasoned firewood cut & split
Jacob Carter 779-3968

FOOD – CATERING/TAKE OUT

Best Moon Catering
Corey Best 235-2187
Sissy’s Kitchen
Take-away & personal catering
Sissy Hicks 235-2000

FOOD – SPECIALTY

Life is Sweet
Artisan toffees
Beth Miller 235-2734

FORESTRY & LAND MANAGEMENT

Forest Ecosystem Management
Ecological inventory, botanical surveys
Kathy Doyle 235-2098
New England Forestry Consultants
Forest, land & wildlife management
Tony Lamberton 235-1028
Tree Cutting/Property Management Derrick Patt 235-1473

FURNITURE & WOODWORKING:                                              MAKING, REPAIR, RESTORATION

Apple Mountain Woodworking
Custom woodworking
Shane Thornton 235-2804
Furniture Maker
Custom woodwork, furniture & cabinets
David Munyak 235-1390
J. P. Fine Furniture
Master furniture maker, furniture repair
James Platteter 235-1525
Paul’s Turn
Furniture maker, architectural woodturning
Paul Christensen 235-9320
Talisman Woodworking Robin Chesnut-Tangerman 235-2050

GARDENING

(See LANDSCAPING, DESIGN & GARDEN CARE)

HEALTH & WELLNESS PRACTITIONERS

Oil of Gladness
Massage Therapy
Elaine Huber 235-2092
Reiki Master Jodi Comeau, CRMT 235-2713
Transformational Counselor
Gary Lindorff 235-2500
Yoga Instructor
Classes for all levels; Certified Iyengar instructor
 Leslie Silver 235-2335

HEALTH & WELLNESS PRODUCTS

All Natural Goat Milk Soap Karen Gutmann 235-1133
Filthy Farmgirl
100% Natural handmade soaps
Richard Kniffin 235-2620
Lifeline Botanicals
Locally grown herbal extracts, salves
 Leslie Silver 235-2335

HISTORIC PRESERVATION

Historian & Museum Consultant Jon Mathewson 235-2561
Historic Preservation Consultant David Wright 235-2376

HOME HEALTH SERVICES

Private Care at Home 
In-home care, certified, fully insured
Patty Bush 884-5403

HORSE TRAINING & BREEDING

Ambleside Farm LLC
Sport horses for sale
Karen Moulder 235-1277
GQ Equestrian, LLC
Training for horse & rider
Kyle Querrey 235-2005
Hill Filly Farm
Natural horsemanship & natural hoof care
Sarah Grimm 235-2305

HOUSE CLEANING

A-1 Facility Services  Patty Bush 558-9610

LANDSCAPING, DESIGN & GARDEN CARE

Gardening Mentor Elizabeth Cooper 235-1406
Landscape & Perennial Design Robin Hodyl 235-1101
Lawn & Garden Care
Installations & maintenance
Kendall & Barbara Severy 235-1330
Lawn & Yard Maintenance Glen Moyer 235-2810
Lawn Care & Landscaping Jordan Martelle 235-1540
Lawn Mowing & Landscaping Richard Miller 235-9328
Morgan Mountain Organic Gardeners Paul & Meredith Morgan 235-2059

LESSONS

Beginning Piano Lessons Melissa Chesnut-Tangerman 235-2050
Flute Lessons Jenny Talke Munyak 235-1390
Pool & Cue Sports Instruction Herb Childress 235-2093

MAPLE SYRUP & PRODUCTS

Mahar Maple Farm Ryan & Anne Marie Mahar 235-9368
Maple Syrup Stephen & Debra Bartlett 235-2613
Maple Syrup Donna Dudley 235-2478
Maple Syrup Ron Dufour 235-9276
Maple Syrup David & Marcy Fenton 235-2217
Maple Syrup Rodney Tarbell 235-2323

MOTORCYCLES & REPAIR

Middletown Motorcycles & ATV George Clark 235-2453

MUSEUMS

M. S. Historical Society Museum Jon Mathewson 235-2561
Women’s History Museum
Vintage clothing, dolls & toys
Dietra Davis 235-2299

MUSIC – GROUPS

MeadoWinds
Woodwind quartet
Jenny Talke Munyak 235-1390
Sofa Kings
Rock & Blues
Lauren Fortin
Jim Carignan
235-2526
235-2390

MUSIC – RECORDING STUDIOS

Counterproductive Recording Ryan Dubois 235-1542

OFFICE SERVICES

Office Services
Bookkeeping, page layout & word processing
Patty Kenyon 235-2707
Office Services
Typing, perforating, Mac computer support
Emmett Francois 235-2800

PEST CONTROL

Vermont Pest Control
Serving residential & commercial accounts
Artie & Chere Tournet 235-1021

PET BOARDING & CARE

Halfling B&B for Dogs
In-home Dog Boarding
Alix Leopold 235-2292
Soggie Paws Pet Parlor Jan Wilder 235-2532

PHOTOGRAPHY

Moon Ridge Photography Stan & Christine Achey 235-2434
Photographer Solange Martineau 235-1030
Photography & Digital Imagery Emmett Francois 235-2800

PROJECT MANAGEMENT & FACILITATION

Teleidoscope Group LLC
Community, design, & consumer research
Nora Rubinstein & Herb Childress 235-2093

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT & MAINTENANCE

Deck Work
Power wash, stain & seal
Kendall & Barbara Severy 235-1330
Driveway Maintenance
New & Driveway Care
Rodney Tarbell 235-2323
J&M Hayes Services 
Rental property preps,
rubbish removal, blacktop seal
Jason Hayes 236-1518
Trash & Recycling Pickup George Bush 235-1064

REAL ESTATE

VT Licensed Sarah Haley 235-1100

SEWING & ALTERNATIONS

Alice’s Sewing
Sewing, mending, formal alterations,
zipper replacement
Alice Hosington 558-3850

SIGNS

Covenant Signs
Plain & fancy, flat painted to carved, goldleafed
Barbie Carr 235-2139

SMALL ENGINE REPAIR

Small Engine Repair
Snowmobile repair, lawn mower,
chainsaw, weed-eater
Charles Barrett 235-1233

SNOW PLOWING

Snowplowing Glen Moyer 235-2810
Snowplowing & Sanding Rodney Tarbell 235-2323

STORES

Grant’s Village Store Vicki Arsenault 235-2251
Sissy’s Kitchen
Specialty & take-away foods
Sissy Hicks 235-2000

TAXIDERMY

Ericksen’s Fish Taxidermy Erick Ericksen 235-1087

TRUCKING & HAULING

Castle Trucking
Tandem/Single Axle
Joe Castle 235-2160
Rodney Tarbell Trucking
Any size trucking
Rodney Tarbell 235-2323

WELL DRILLING

Parker’s Water Wells Gerald & Janet Parker 235-2401

WOODWORKING

(See FURNITURE & WOODWORKING)

WRITING & EDITING

Paper Trail Solutions, Inc.
Writing, editing, project management
Hugh Coyle & Maynard Yost 235-1113
P.S., A-Partnership
Writing & editing
Linda Peavy & Ursula Smith 235-2844
Teleidoscope Group LLC
Writing, editing, & presentation
Nora Rubinstein & Herb Childress 235-2093